Find the best sales team training | Take the 5-min scorecard →
Ranked list · Small business sales training

Best Sales Training for Small Business (2026)

Most sales training is designed for a company with a sales manager, an enablement function, and a budget measured in six figures. A six-person team has none of those. The seven providers below are the ones whose own profiles name small and owner-led teams as the buyer they are built for, with the price band, the review evidence, and the documented weakness for each.

Disclosure: our co-founder owns Performance Edge, a Sandler franchise in Miami. Performance Edge is never a ranked pick on this site and does not appear on this list. Sandler itself is ranked below under the same published standards we apply to every provider, with the same disclosure repeated on its entry. See how we rank, our editorial standards, and our owned firms and partners.

Sandler is the strongest documented pick for an owner-led team: its profile names SMB to mid-market teams of 5 to 50 sellers as the core buyer, it carries 4.7 stars across 122 reviews, and a franchise network of 230-plus offices puts a trainer within driving distance in most major North American markets. Sales Gravy fits founders and CEOs who need prospecting discipline through cohort and on-demand delivery. The Brooks Group is the one provider here with an open-enrollment public workshop track, which lets a buyer send two sellers rather than commission a program. Budget $5,000 to $40,000 for a 6-month combined program covering 2 to 10 sellers, and fund the coaching alongside the training: the category benchmark is $4.53 back per $1 with coaching and below $1 without.

What changes when the team is small

Three constraints do most of the work in this decision, and none of them is the curriculum.

The first is who reinforces the training. In a 200-seller organization, a frontline manager layer carries the methodology after the workshop ends. In a six-person team, the owner is that layer, or nobody is. This is the single most consequential difference in outcome. The most-cited benchmark in the category is $4.53 returned per $1 invested when training is paired with coaching, and below $1 without it, per CSO Insights. A small team can clear that bar more easily than a large one, because the owner can sit in on calls directly instead of training managers to do it. A small team can also miss it completely, because there is no structural reason for the reinforcement to happen at all.

The second is minimum engagement size. Most methodology providers scope whole programs rather than individual seats, and a two-seller purchase falls below the point where a custom engagement is worth designing. That is why the open-enrollment public workshop track matters so much at this size, and why self-paced subscriptions carry more weight on this page than they would on our enterprise list. A provider whose smallest unit of sale is a full program has effectively priced you out regardless of its per-seller number.

The third is sales motion, and it decides more than company size does. Our State of Sales Training report puts it directly: legacy methodologies excel at behavior change in owner-led and field sales teams, the 2010s wave excels at SaaS qualification and on-demand skill building, and buyers should pick by sales motion rather than by brand age. A ten-person software company and a ten-person distributor are the same size and belong at opposite ends of this list.

Evidence note. Small-business-focused providers are thinly reviewed as a group. Across all 49 providers in this directory there are 2,955 verified reviews in total, the median rated provider has 49, and 26 of the 49 carry no verifiable third-party aggregate at all. Three of the seven picks below carry no confirmable rating at all, and a fourth has a two-review sample its own profile calls too small to trust. Each one says so in its entry rather than borrowing credibility from a podcast or a book.

How we ranked them

Ranked on what each provider's profile documents about small and owner-led buyers rather than on general reputation. Five things decided the order, and the full method sits on our how we rank page.

  • Stated small-business fit. Every pick's own profile names SMB, owner-led, founder-run, or small-team buyers as a target. Providers whose profiles point elsewhere are held out below with the reason in their own words.
  • A buyable entry point. Open enrollment, a self-paced subscription, a public cohort, or per-seat licensing. Something a team of five can purchase without commissioning a program.
  • Reinforcement a non-specialist can run. What a working owner or a first-time sales manager can sustain after the sessions end, including assessments, an LMS, or a defined coaching rhythm.
  • Verified third-party review footprint. Ratings and counts come from the provider profiles, verified May 2026. Where a provider has no displayed aggregate, we say so rather than estimating.
  • A stated shortfall. Every entry carries the criticism its profile documents. A list of seven firms with no weaknesses would be an advertisement.

The 7 best sales training companies for small business

Seven picks, ordered by the strength of documented small-team evidence and then by verified review footprint. Ratings, review counts, and pricing tiers come from the provider profiles, verified May 2026.

1Sandler

4.7 ★ · 122 reviews (G2, TrustRadius, and Gartner Peer Insights) · Mid pricing tier · Full profile →

Sandler carries the most specific small-team evidence of any profile in this directory. The stated buyer is SMB to mid-market teams of 5 to 50 sellers, a named seller-count band that most profiles do not give, and it is specific about the kind of owner it suits: owner-led businesses that want a long-term partner rather than a one-time training event, and teams that need behavior change rather than a process upgrade. Founded in 1967 and headquartered in Baltimore, delivering the Sandler Selling System in person, virtually, and through an LMS across 30-plus countries.

The delivery network is the practical advantage at this size. A global franchise of 230-plus offices means there is almost always a Sandler trainer within driving distance in major North American markets, and the profile names continuous reinforcement as the differentiator against a category that mostly sells workshops. For a five-person team with no enablement function, a local trainer running a recurring rhythm is a different product from a curriculum license. The 122-review aggregate is also the deepest verified footprint of any provider on this page outside the SaaS lane, with the G2 component at 4.8 across 107 reviews.

The shortfall. Franchise quality variance is the risk you are buying, and it is a live one. Glassdoor and franchisee reviews cite non-exclusive territory disputes and inconsistent corporate support, which show up for buyers as variable delivery quality between offices. The 4.7 aggregate is a network average and tells you little about the specific office you would work with, so evaluate the local trainer as you would a hire. The methodology can also feel dated for SaaS-native sales motions unless that local trainer has modernized it, and enterprise buyers find it less applicable to large-deal MEDDIC-style qualification. If the franchise model itself is the concern, our Sandler alternatives page covers the field.

Disclosure: our co-founder owns Performance Edge, a Sandler franchise in Miami. We apply the same published standards to Sandler as every other provider. See how we rank, our editorial standards, and our owned firms and partners.

2Sales Gravy

Limited verified third-party aggregate · Mid pricing tier · Full profile →

Sales Gravy is built around the problem that kills most small sales teams, which is an empty pipeline rather than a weak close. Jeb Blount founded the firm in 2006, and the Fanatical Prospecting and Sales EQ curriculum targets prospecting discipline at the individual contributor level, delivered through virtual cohorts, on-demand, and in person. The profile names the fit outright: the cohort and on-demand options work particularly well for founders and CEOs running small sales teams who need accessible, repeatable training.

The economics work at small scale because there is nothing to design. A founder can put two sellers into a cohort next month, and the same content is available on demand for the seller who joins in March. Sales Gravy also carries the largest single-author content and distribution footprint in sales training, with a top-200 business podcast, which means an owner can evaluate the material at length before spending anything. In our cost guide it sits in the SMB-focused tier at $500 to $2,500 per seller.

The shortfall. The verified review evidence is thin. As of May 2026 the public third-party B2B aggregator footprint is limited, and the Trustpilot profile shows a small skewed sample. The stronger reputation signals are book sales and podcast reach, and neither of those is service-aggregator data, so direct references carry the diligence weight here. The brand is also heavily personality-led, which creates key-person dependency, and buyers needing custom curriculum or an international certified-facilitator bench are a poor fit by the firm's own positioning.

3The Brooks Group

4.6 ★ · 4 reviews (small sample) · Mid pricing tier · Full profile →

The Brooks Group solves the minimum-purchase problem better than anyone else on this list. Its profile is direct that the open-enrollment public workshop track gives SMB buyers a low-friction path to the methodology, which most peers do not offer. A ten-person distributor can send two sellers to a scheduled IMPACT Selling workshop and see whether the methodology lands before committing a budget, which is a materially different risk profile from signing a program. Founded in 1977 and headquartered in Greensboro, delivering in person, virtually, and through open enrollment, NA-led with global delivery.

TriMetrix DNA assessment integration is the second reason it ranks here, and it speaks to the reinforcement gap. The assessment gives a manager behavioral data to coach against, which matters most when the manager is the owner and has no formal coaching training. The firm is a Selling Power Top Sales Training honoree across multiple years, and the vertical strength sits in manufacturing, distribution, financial services, and professional services, which is where a large share of small B2B companies operate.

The shortfall. The review base is too thin to lean on: 4.6 stars across 4 reviews is a rating you should treat as a data point rather than a verdict, and the public review footprint is limited generally. IMPACT Selling is also a less distinctive methodology brand than SPIN, Challenger, or Sandler, which matters if you want a framework your sellers will recognize and recruit against. SaaS-segment awareness is low and the approach is less SaaS-native than peers chasing the same mid-market buyer, so software companies should look further down this list.

4JB Sales (John Barrows)

4.8 ★ · 410 reviews (G2) · Mid pricing tier · Full profile →

If your small business sells software, JB Sales carries evidence no other provider on this page can match. The G2 footprint is 4.8 across 410 reviews as of May 2026, which the profile calls uniquely high review density for the sales training category and one of the strongest verified footprints in this directory. Against a category median of 49 reviews per rated provider, that is a different order of confidence, and it is the main reason a five-person software team should weigh JB Sales ahead of several larger names.

The purchase model suits a small budget. The JB Sales PRO subscription is unusually accessible at non-corporate price points, so an owner can buy for one seller and expand, and teams can license the full curriculum for cohort delivery when the headcount justifies it. The two-pillar framework covers Filling the Funnel and Driving to Close, aimed at SDRs, AEs, and frontline managers, delivered on demand, virtually, and in person. John Barrows still sells while he trains, which is the credibility signal the reviews keep returning to.

The shortfall. It is a personality-led brand, and that creates key-person risk on a multi-year view. Some G2 reviewers note repetition across courses, which is worth knowing if you plan to buy the library rather than a single track. The bigger constraint is fit: this is SaaS seller training, and buyers running non-SaaS sales motions, or needing custom enterprise curriculum or a multi-region facilitator bench, are outside the target by the firm's own account. A small manufacturer will get more from picks 1, 3, or 5.

5Action Selling

3.5 ★ · 2 reviews (G2, low confidence sample) · Mid pricing tier · Full profile →

Action Selling earns its place on measurement rather than on brand. The proprietary LMS allows post-training skill measurement, which the profile notes is unusual in this category, and that capability answers the question every owner asks three months after paying for training: did any of it stick. The stated buyer is SMB and mid-market multi-industry, specifically manufacturing, distribution, and professional services, and the draw is a structured certification track. Founded in 1990, delivering the 9-skill Action Selling process in person, virtually, and through the LMS, NA-led.

The certification volume is the scale signal, at 500,000-plus certified salespeople with structured competency assessments behind it. For a small team with no internal sales management function, a certification track gives a seller a defined path and gives the owner something to hold a review against, which is the closest thing to an accountability layer you can buy off the shelf. Selling Power Top Sales Training recognition carries more weight here than the aggregator data does.

The shortfall. The G2 sample is 2 reviews at 3.5 stars, and the profile itself says that is too small to read as a credible aggregate. Treat the number as noise and run direct references. Brand awareness is lower than Sandler or Richardson, so this is a provider you will have to choose on the evidence rather than on recognition. The 9-skill process is designed for general consultative B2B rather than subscription-revenue motions, making it a poor SaaS fit, and post-acquisition commercial direction may evolve under Sales Empowerment Group ownership.

630 Minutes to President's Club

No verified third-party review aggregate · Low-Mid pricing tier for individuals, Mid for teams · Full profile →

30MPC is the tactical option for a small software team that wants training a seller can use on the next call. The profile states that buyers running cohort programs for small teams of 5 to 50 sellers get particular value, and the content is hyper-tactical by design, which differentiates it from theory-heavy legacy methodology firms. Founded in 2020, delivered through cohorts, on demand, and in person, global and online. Individual pricing sits in the Low-Mid tier, with team pricing at Mid, so the entry cost is among the lowest on this page.

Distribution is the reason a small buyer can evaluate it cheaply. 30MPC runs the number one sales podcast globally, which drives its inbound and authority, and it has a bestselling book behind the curriculum. The cohort model uses named-instructor guest appearances rather than a single-trainer format, so a small team gets exposure to several practitioners inside one program.

The shortfall. As of May 2026 there is no public footprint on G2, Capterra, Trustpilot, Gartner Peer Insights, or TrustRadius. Podcast ratings carry substantial listener volume, and they are content review rather than service-aggregator data, and reading them as evidence of training outcomes is a mistake. Verify direct references during diligence. This is also a younger company with a shorter delivery track record than the Tier A firms, the personality-led brand carries key-person risk, and the SaaS-tinted vocabulary feels alien to non-SaaS teams.

7Cardone University

Trustpilot profile active, aggregate to confirm · Low-Mid pricing tier, $59 to $97 per month · Full profile →

Cardone University is here for one documented reason: it is the lowest committed price point on this page, at $59 to $97 per month for a self-paced subscription, against a market where a standard program runs $1,500 to $3,500 per seller. Its profile calls it the largest single library of video sales content, at 8,000-plus segments. The stated buyer is individual sellers, SMB owners, automotive sales, real estate agents, and call-center sellers who want a high-volume, mindset-led subscription at accessible pricing, and the profile notes it suits buyers who respond to a strong founder personality.

For a business owner who sells personally and has no training budget, a monthly subscription is a defensible first step, and the vertical penetration in automotive and real estate is unusual among the SaaS-leaning providers that dominate the rest of the category. Our affordable sales training guide covers where this band sits against the rest of the market.

The shortfall. There is no confirmed rating. Cardone has an active Trustpilot profile running to many pages, but as of the May 2026 verification pass the specific TrustScore and review count were not captured and need a follow-up direct read, so nobody should treat this as a rated provider. Sentiment polarizes between individual-seller enthusiasm and team-level skepticism, and the profile's own guidance is to pilot before committing on a team basis. Critics argue the mindset content dominates tactical selling technique. It is inappropriate for complex B2B or buyer-committee deals, and the brand carries founder-controversy baggage that some buyers will avoid on culture grounds alone.

Also considered

The providers below are strong firms that we held out, and in most cases the reason comes from their own profiles rather than from our judgment. Every one of them states in writing that the small owner-led buyer is not who they are built for, which is more useful to a small-business reader than a longer ranked list would be.

RAIN Group holds 4.8 across 49 reviews, with G2 at 4.8 across 44, and offers research-led breadth across prospecting, core selling, key account management, and negotiation from a single partner. Founded in 2002 in Boston. It is held out because its profile states it is less of a fit for SMB owner-led teams that need behavior-change reinforcement, which is the exact requirement this page is written around. The mid-size delivery bench and the near-term integration risk from the November 2024 Alchemist acquisition are worth weighing too. A growing 40-seller company should shortlist it.

Janek Performance Group carries 4.6 across 63 reviews with an 82% five-star share and eight consecutive years on the Training Industry Top 20, and treats custom curriculum design as a first-class capability rather than an upsell. It is held out because its profile says it is less of a fit for SMB owner-led teams that need a packaged training-plus-coaching subscription. Custom design is what you are paying for, and a small team rarely has the deal complexity to justify it.

Integrity Solutions holds 4.7 across 58 G2 reviews, founded in 1968 and delivering across 130-plus countries through a certified-facilitator licensing model. It is held out because its profile names SMB buyers who want a packaged subscription product as a weaker fit. Small firms in financial services or healthcare, where its vertical depth is concentrated, should look at it anyway.

ValueSelling Associates holds 4.9 across 34 Gartner Peer Insights reviews, the highest rating among the held-out set, built on a compact qualification framework founded in 1997. It is held out on its own statement that it is less of a fit for SMB owner-led teams looking for end-to-end methodology depth. It is a qualification layer, and a small team needs the whole motion covered first.

M3 Learning brings Skip Miller's ProActive Selling, 300,000-plus trained across 35 countries, and a sales management book that was Amazon's number one in its category for five consecutive years. It is held out on an explicit disqualifier: the profile states it is a weaker fit for SMB buyers without an internal sales management function, which describes most companies reading this page. Note also that it has no public footprint on any of the five aggregators tracked, and that the "M3" entry on G2 is an unrelated ERP product.

Engage Selling is the closest call in this group. Colleen Francis is a Sales Hall of Fame inductee, the firm was founded in 2001, and the profile says founder-led growth-stage teams that need a respected outside voice will find the fit, which reads like an endorsement for this page. It is held out on evidence rather than on fit: the public review footprint is limited across G2, Capterra, Trustpilot, Gartner Peer Insights, and TrustRadius, and the G2 profile exists with zero displayed reviews. Advisory pricing also sits in the High tier.

Pclub.io lets individual sellers buy course by course at accessible prices, taught by sitting top-1% operators, and Chris Orlob's operator credibility from growing Gong from $200k to $200M ARR is exceptional. It is held out because the G2 aggregate rating and review count were not retrievable in the May 2026 verification pass, leaving no confirmable number, and because it is a young company with a shorter track record and key-person risk.

Compare the wider field in the full 49-provider directory, filterable by team size, format, geography, pricing, and methodology, or start from the main ranked list if team size is not the binding constraint. Owner-led buyers should also read our for founders hub.

What it costs a small team

A combined training and coaching program for 2 to 10 sellers runs $5,000 to $40,000 over six months, per our sales training cost guide. That range is wide because it spans two different purchases: a couple of seats in a public workshop at the bottom, and a scoped engagement with a local trainer at the top. At 11 to 50 sellers it becomes $25,000 to $200,000 over nine months.

Per seller, the comparison across bids is cleaner. The SMB-focused tier of Sales Gravy, JB Sales, and 30MPC runs $500 to $2,500 per seller. The mid-market tier of Sandler, RAIN Group, Janek, and The Brooks Group runs $1,500 to $4,000. By format, self-paced online sits at $360 to $1,800 per seller per year, a live virtual cohort at $1,500 to $4,000 per seller one time, an in-person workshop at $1,500 to $3,500, and combined training plus coaching at $2,500 to $8,000 per seller for a six-month program. The rough mid-market average for a standard combined program is $2,500 per seller. For a full breakdown by provider, the pricing index carries the tier for all 49.

For an annual planning number rather than a project number, the category benchmark is 2 to 4% of fully-loaded sales payroll, consistent across ATD, CSO Insights, Bridge Group, and the Sales Management Association. A 10-seller team with $1.2M in sales payroll budgets $24,000 to $48,000 a year on that basis. Whether the spend returns anything comes down to one variable: $4.53 back per $1 when training is paired with coaching, below $1 without it, per CSO Insights. Our ROI guide covers how to build the model, and combined training and coaching covers what the paired purchase looks like.

Four levers move the number down without gutting the program: pick self-paced or virtual over in person, take off-the-shelf over custom, run a smaller pilot before a full rollout, and use train-the-trainer to cut ongoing external delivery cost. Bulk rates apply above 10 to 15 seats at most providers, and SMB discounts exist at some Sandler franchise offices, varying by region. Ask about the hidden costs before signing: trainer travel, which is often quoted outside the per-seller price, materials and licensing, LMS integration on custom programs, and ongoing coaching reinforcement, which is the most underbudgeted line in the category.

If the budget is near zero, start with the free tier. HubSpot Academy's inbound sales certification is the strongest free option, and our affordable sales training guide covers the under-$1,000-per-seller band in full. What you give up below that line is live coaching reinforcement and any customization to your industry, which is why the 84% forgetting curve keeps showing up in outcomes at that price.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best sales training for a small business?

Sandler is the strongest documented pick for an owner-led team, because its profile names SMB to mid-market teams of 5 to 50 sellers as the core buyer, it carries 4.7 stars across 122 reviews, and its franchise network of 230-plus offices puts a trainer within driving distance in most major North American markets. Sales Gravy fits founders and CEOs running small teams who need prospecting discipline through cohort and on-demand delivery. If your team sells software, JB Sales carries 4.8 stars across 410 G2 reviews, the densest verified review footprint in this directory. The right answer depends on whether your constraint is behavior change, prospecting volume, or a SaaS-native motion.

How much does sales training cost for a small team?

$5,000 to $40,000 for a 6-month combined training and coaching program covering 2 to 10 sellers. Per seller, the SMB-focused tier of Sales Gravy, JB Sales, and 30MPC runs $500 to $2,500, and the mid-market tier of Sandler, RAIN Group, Janek, and The Brooks Group runs $1,500 to $4,000. Self-paced online subscriptions sit at $360 to $1,800 per seller per year. As an annual planning number, the category benchmark is 2 to 4% of fully-loaded sales payroll, so a 10-seller team with $1.2M in payroll budgets $24,000 to $48,000 a year.

Is sales training worth it for a team of five sellers?

It depends entirely on whether coaching is funded alongside it. The most-cited benchmark in the category is $4.53 returned per $1 invested when training is paired with coaching, and below $1 without it, per CSO Insights. A small team has an advantage here, because the owner or the one sales manager can run the reinforcement personally instead of building a manager layer to do it. A small team also has the matching risk: with no coaching layer at all, the 84% forgetting curve applies and the spend buys a video library nobody returns to.

What is the cheapest credible sales training for a small business?

HubSpot Academy's inbound sales certification is free and is the strongest free option in our affordable training guide. Among paid programs, Cardone University is the lowest documented price point on this page at $59 to $97 per month for a self-paced video library, though its own profile advises piloting before committing on a team basis. The under-$1,000-per-seller band sits in the bottom third of a market whose standard programs run $1,500 to $3,500 per seller, and what you give up at that price is live coaching reinforcement and customization to your industry.

Should a small business buy training or coaching first?

Buy them together if the budget allows, because the ROI evidence separates the two sharply: $4.53 per $1 with coaching, below $1 without, per CSO Insights. If the budget forces a choice, the sequence that works for a small team is a low-cost structured curriculum paired with weekly reinforcement the owner or sales manager runs internally. That is why the providers on this page that combine a methodology with a reinforcement rhythm, Sandler and The Brooks Group in particular, tend to hold up better at this size than a content library bought on its own.

How do I train my sales team without a sales manager?

Pick a provider whose model assumes the owner is the reinforcement layer. Sandler's continuous reinforcement model and The Brooks Group's TriMetrix DNA assessment integration both give a non-specialist manager something structured to coach against. Action Selling's proprietary LMS measures skill after the training rather than attendance, which is unusual in this category and useful when nobody internally is watching the floor. M3 Learning is worth holding out for the opposite reason: its profile states it is a weaker fit for SMB buyers without an internal sales management function.

Take the Sales Maturity Scorecard

A 5-minute diagnostic across 7 dimensions of sales maturity. See your gap between today and your 12-month goal, get a 3-provider shortlist matched to your situation, and the pillar guides that close each gap fastest.

Take the scorecard → Or chat with Ava →
A
Chat with Ava